Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of the National Transport Authority in connection with this website. The Authority is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites.

General Statement

The National Transport Authority fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Authority will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The National Transport Authority does not collect any personal data about you on this website. If you choose to send us personal information, for example via our ‘Contact Us’ page, ‘Update’ mailing list, Freedom of Information (FOI) application form or consultation processes, we will use that information in line with the purpose for which you provided it and to respond to you if required. We will pass your details to another agency only if it is required by law or if that agency is relevant to your enquiry. We do not collect personal information for commercial purposes. If you have any questions about this aspect of Data Protection we will be happy to clarify the position.

Personal Data

The National Transport Authority does not covertly collect any personal data about you on this website. It does, however, use a monitoring application to collate and analyse certain statistical information about the use of its website. When you visit our website the following information is retained about that visit:

  • IP (Internet Protocol) address.
  • The number of times per visit a request for data was received from each IP Address.
  • The entry page to our website.
  • The length of time spent on our website.
  • The exit page from our website.
  • The IP address of a link if used to access our website.
  • The identity of any search engine used to access our website.
  • A list of all the pages visited while in our website.
  • The name of the browser used, e.g. Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer.
This information is used to monitor usage of our website including the frequency of use of individual pages.

No attempt is made to identify individual users or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. The website usage data are used to inform the on-going improvement and development of the Authority’s website.

Any information that you provide through our ‘Contact Us’ page will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. Please note that your email address will be recorded but will not be passed on to any third party.

Data Protection

Data protection is the means by which the privacy rights of individuals are safeguarded in relation to the processing of their personal data. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 confer rights to individuals as well as placing responsibilities on entities processing personal data. The requirements of the Data Protection Acts apply to all legal entities within Irish jurisdiction whether Government, private, voluntary or charitable, that controls personal data.

The Acts place obligations on such entities in terms of how they process personal data. One of these obligations is to give a person a copy of their personal data on request. This right to access personal data is subject to very limited exemptions. For further details, please refer to: www.dataprotection.ie

As a data controller the NTA has the following responsibilities  in relation to personal data

1. Obtain and process the information fairly

2. Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes

3. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to you initially

4. Keep it safe and secure

5. Keep it accurate and up-to-date

6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or proposes

8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to any individual, on request.

Under the Data Protection Act, each person has the right to data protection when their details are:

  •  held on a computer;
  • held on paper or other manual form as part of a filing system; and
  • made up of photographs or video recordings of your image or recordings of your voice
How to make a Subject Access Request

Should an individual request access to their personal information that the NTA holds, under Section 3 & 4 of the Data Protection Acts, they have a right to find out

  • If the NTA  holds information pertaining to them
  • To be given a description of such information: and
  • To be told the purpose(s) for holding such information
  • To get a copy of their personal information in full
  • To know where the information was obtained
  • How has their information been used; and
  • If the information has been passed on to anyone else
The request must be made in writing; for example:

“I wish to make an access request under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 for a copy of any information you keep about me, on computer or in manual form. I am making this request under section 4 of the Data Protection Acts” 

Each subject access request carries a charge of €6.35.  The data controller is entitled to ask for evidence of identity. Once the request, fee and proof of identity have been received  we will forward the data we hold to you as soon as possible and in any event not more than 40 days after receipt of valid request.

Cookies used by LocalLink.ie

Cookie Name Category Expiration Time Purpose
cb-enabled Functional Persistent This cookie is set when a user agrees to the use of cookies.
_ga Performance 2 years This is used by Google Analytics to distinguish between users.
_gat Performance 1 minute This is used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
_gid Performance 24 hours This is used by Google Analytics to distinguish between users.
IDE Third party Session This is a Google DoubleClick cookie. It registers and reports the user's actions after viewing/clicking an ad, with a view of meisure the efficacy of an ad, and to present targeted ads to the user.
GPS Third party Session This is a YouTube cookie. It registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on GPS location.
NID Third party 6 months The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on. This cookie is also used to customize ads, Google uses such cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results, and your visits to an advertiser’s website.
PREF Third party 8 months This is a Google cookie. It registers a unique ID to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different sites.
_utma Third party 2 years This is a Google cookie.It is used to distinguish users and sessions as part of analytics. The cookie is update every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmz Third party 6 months This is a Google cookie.It stores the traffic source or campaign which explains how the user reached your site. It is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Third party 179 days This is a YouTube cookie. It is used to try and estimate the user's bandwidth on pages containing integrated YouTube videos.
YSC Third party Session This is a YouTube cookie. It registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what YouTube videos the user has seen.
 

To delete the cookies please refer to your browsers help section.

Managing Cookies

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting Cookies, or to stop it accepting Cookies from a particular website. However, if you disable all Cookies we cannot tell if you are signed in and some features of our Sites may not work correctly and you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the Help option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and Safari for iOS.

If you wish to check and manage third party advertising cookies, you can turn these off by going to the Your Online Choices site.

Updates

You are invited to subscribe for an email update, informing you of significant changes or updates to the website. You can subscribe by using the facility on the left hand side of the homepage. Your email address will not be used for any other purposes. You will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from these alerts by using a link that will be provided in the email you receive. We have informed the Data Protection Commissioner of our activities in this regard.

Traffic Surveys

The Authority, from time to time, undertakes traffic and travel surveys and where appropriate, utilizes electronic means of data collection e.g. email or online data collection forms on this website.

The identity of participants in such surveys is of no interest or value to the Authority and is not required as part of the data collection exercise. Participants, however, may be invited to submit a contact telephone number or address if they wish to be included in any incentive scheme (e.g. free draw for prizes) that may apply to the survey.

The provision of this information will always be optional and the participants can decide to remain anonymous. The contact details will be separated from the general survey data prior to the processing of the survey data and will only be used for the purpose of selecting and informing the winning participants. All contact data will be removed when relevant accounting procedures have been completed. The survey data (with all personal contact details removed) may be retained indefinitely by the Authority to enable long-term trends in travel behaviour to be monitored. These data will be totally anonymous and the Authority will not be able to associate any individual data item with any person. Full contact details of the person in charge of the data collection exercise will be part of the information provided about the purpose of the survey.

Disclaimer

National Transport Authority makes no warranty or representation in relation to any document that appears on this website. The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only. They are intended to enhance public access to information about the Authority. While every effort is made in preparing material for publication, the Authority accepts no liability for inaccuracies or errors on these pages or any site to which these pages connect. Although every effort is made to ensure the reliability of listed sites this cannot be taken as an endorsement of these sites.

National Transport Authority
Dún Scéine
Harcourt Lane
Dublin 2
D02 WT20

Údarás Náisúnta Iompair
Dún Scéine
Lána Fhearchair
Baile Átha Cliath 2
D02 WT20

Tel: +353 1 879 8300
Fax: +353 1 879 8333

GDPR start date : 24th May 2018